Well, the board is either fixed, or it's going to run terribly. Cross your fingers and hope for the best. I'm at my technical limit right now.

Casting .453” soft lead bullets for cut down, worn vetterli

Post Reply
Message
Author
KneverKnew
Member
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 12:26 pm
Age: 50
Location: Tallahassee, Florida
United States of America

Casting .453” soft lead bullets for cut down, worn vetterli

#1 Post by KneverKnew » Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:16 pm

So my cut down Swiss vetterli with pitted throat and first 1/3 of bore run slugs .447” groove diameter and .427” at the lands. I used a .453” 45 acp lead Bullet to slug with.
I have a good supply of bought cast alloy 45 acp bullets around 200-240 grains. I also have a 230 grain round nose 45 acp Lee tumble lube Bullet mould I can use to cast up soft lead bullets.

Would it be safe to shoot these .452-.453” (45acp) bullets through my bore?

When shooting my lee430-310’s through it, they spray the target like a water hose even at 30 yards. These bullets give me 2” groups through my untouched M78.

When I slug the cut down barrel with the 430/310 Lee Bullet you can see daylight at the grooves all the way down the bore

KneverKnew
Member
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 12:26 pm
Age: 50
Location: Tallahassee, Florida
United States of America

Re: Casting .453” soft lead bullets for cut down, worn vetterli

#2 Post by KneverKnew » Mon Mar 09, 2020 6:03 pm

Well...never mind then. I went ahead and loaded some up and shot them. Nice mild load of 8.5grains Unique under a 230 grain truncated comes cast Bullet. Average V of five shots was 1067 FPS. At 40 yards I got a 2” group. And this was just my first try. Going to cast more with softer lead and load different powders.

User avatar
Rapidrob
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:10 am
Age: 68
Location: New Mexico
United States of America

Re: Casting .453” soft lead bullets for cut down, worn vetterli

#3 Post by Rapidrob » Wed Mar 11, 2020 11:18 am

Most bullet casters drop bullets .002 to .003 larger than the rifles bore. With a cast lead bullet swagging down a little farther will not hurt anything. Leading mat be a problem due to the rough bore throat and lead. If that does become a problem you can always paper-patch or Teflon tape wrap the bullet.
Tin Can Sailor
'Nam Vet
NRA Endowment Member
President New Mexico Military Surplus Rifle Pistol Shooters

Post Reply

Return to “Bullet Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest